Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: AVR Studio 5 and Arduino integration  (Read 5780 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

First I want to say that I love Arduino and I think its IDE offers a great starting point for beginners.

Recently, I tried to make the leap to AVR Studio. It has been a long time since I did full C development so it took awhile to get back in the swing of things. I downloaded the beta of AVR Studio 5 and realized its in Visual Studio Isolated Shell. Since I work at a place that writes VS extensions everyday I through together a quick proof of concept of how we could put Arduino menus into Visual Studio.

I'm not suggesting we replace the IDE, but was interested to see what people think of building a Avr studio extension that runs off a local copy of the arduino software. That way you could develop with as many bits of arduino as you desired!

Check it out at my blog http://flakelabs.com/2011/03/avr-studio-5-and-arduino/
Logged

Espoo, Finland
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 7
Posts: 586
"Oops, try again..."
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

What Visual Studio 2010 is needed? I have VS2010 C++ Express, and I have no choices like "Visual Studio Package" available. I can't afford Visual Studio Pro.

Kari
Logged


The only law for me; Ohms Law: U=R*I       P=U*I
Note to self: "Damn! Why don't you just fix it!!!"

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you install the Visual Studio SDK? http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=47305cf4-2bea-43c0-91cd-1b853602dcc5&displaylang=en


I'm also interested to see if express can create stuff for the SDK.
Logged

Sweden
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 10
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

it would be just incredibly awesome if i could use VS2010 instead of the arduino IDE, but still be able to upload through the menu.

as a professional software developer who is used to working in VS2010, the arduino IDE feels like something made for kids, imho.
Logged

Espoo, Finland
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 7
Posts: 586
"Oops, try again..."
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you install the Visual Studio SDK? http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=47305cf4-2bea-43c0-91cd-1b853602dcc5&displaylang=en


I'm also interested to see if express can create stuff for the SDK.

I do have SDK 7.1 installed, but I can't find actual Visual Studio icon, or I just don't know to look for. Unfamiliar environment for me.

Cheers,
Kari
Logged


The only law for me; Ohms Law: U=R*I       P=U*I
Note to self: "Damn! Why don't you just fix it!!!"

Espoo, Finland
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 7
Posts: 586
"Oops, try again..."
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The link for the SDK you gave, don't install over Studio Express... too bad.

Kari
Logged


The only law for me; Ohms Law: U=R*I       P=U*I
Note to self: "Damn! Why don't you just fix it!!!"

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

If it wont work for express thats ok. Just limits peoples contribution. Actually, depending on how its done the Visual studio installer can load dynamic dll's compiled in C++ or C#. So a boot loader could be built with full Visual Studio and it would simply load the real plugin.
Logged

Espoo, Finland
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 7
Posts: 586
"Oops, try again..."
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Heh, are you talking chinese to me???

No, that is just too complicated for me, I'll stay with arduino IDE. It will do fine for me now.
 smiley-wink

Cheers,
Kari
Logged


The only law for me; Ohms Law: U=R*I       P=U*I
Note to self: "Damn! Why don't you just fix it!!!"

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

What we are talking about is an AVR Studio plugin. Downloading the SDK will not get you plugin. All I have is instructions on how to build the first Hello World plugin. I was just seeing if there was interest in connecting AVR Studio 5 to arduino so that people can use a more powerful editor but still got all the snazzy cool stuff that arduino has.
Logged

nr Bundaberg, Australia
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 129
Posts: 8603
Scattered showers my arse -- Noah, 2348BC.
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I seldom use the IDE because, well I'm sure you know. I use an editor and makefile or if I go native Studio 4.

I think AS5 will be good when it's stable and I would be interested in using it for Arduino. I currently use VS08, don't know if that's a problem or not.

______
Rob
Logged

Rob Gray aka the GRAYnomad www.robgray.com

SF Bay Area (USA)
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 137
Posts: 6792
Strongly opinionated, but not official!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
how we could put Arduino menus into Visual Studio.
How's that work on Macs and Linux systems ?
 :-(

I think that it's incredibly important that Ardunio makes microcontroller programing accessible to non-windows users.
(and I'm very disappointed that Atmel took such a path with AS5, given that many other vendors are switching to IDEs that ARE explicitly multi-platform (Eclipse, Netbeans)
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Dont know why this didnt work but lets try it again.

Arduino Studio "Hello World" edition launched. http://flakelabs.com/2011/03/arduino-studio-hello-world-posted/

If people could download it and try to install it into AVR Studio 5 Beta that would be great.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
How's that work on Macs and Linux systems ?

It won't. It would not be a replacement for the Arduino IDE but just read the same config files etc and produce the same results. I've already started looking at the Java code.
Logged

Erfurt, Germany
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 42
IPC Certified Interconnect Designer (C.I.D.), hustling around in electronics since 1971
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ok, I got the dialog box(es) after installing the plugin from the gallery. And now?
Logged

2b || !2b
Shakespeare, Hamlet

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thats it for now, I'm going through the arduino source code and trying to figure out a good game plan of how to read all the files and run avrdude. 

Right now my biggest setback is that AVR Studio won't intellisense .pde files.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: