Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Powertip PG320240WRFHE9 and S1D13700 Library  (Read 3346 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Portugal
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 37
Posts: 1547
Pretending you know everything then you will learn nothing.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello all
I bought a  Powertip PG320240WRFHE9 with touch on ebay and I'm tryng to use the S1D13700 Library.
I found this info here http://www.cafelogic.com/download/s1d13700_arduino_documentation/
It is a great display for arduino projects but I had a problem put it working on arduino.
I follow the wiring shematics but it just turns on the back light and noting on it.
the arduino is running a demo sketch.
Does anyone is working with this beauty display for change some info of wiring and sketchs
I attach the library and a example that Im using

* S1D13700_Arduino_Beta.zip (16.81 KB - downloaded 28 times.)
Logged

Debian,Mint,Ubuntu
Arduino Mega 2560
Arduino Nano
Arduino Duemilanove
MAC OS Montain Lion
Raspberry PI Model B


Virginia Beach, VA
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have the same problem...
This might be a solution: http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php?topic=51432.0
I will try it tonight.
Logged

Portugal
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 37
Posts: 1547
Pretending you know everything then you will learn nothing.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

thanks for repply

I was reading the topic you give to me but I dont have time to test it just now.
Give me your feedback of your test

Best Regards
Logged

Debian,Mint,Ubuntu
Arduino Mega 2560
Arduino Nano
Arduino Duemilanove
MAC OS Montain Lion
Raspberry PI Model B


Virginia Beach, VA
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

In the mean time I had to use the the breadboard for another project. When I wired the display again, it worked...
I used exactly the same schematic from the cafelogic website...
Don't ask me why, but now it works!
Logged

Portugal
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 37
Posts: 1547
Pretending you know everything then you will learn nothing.
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hello dude.We are bad luck:) the same thing append to me.Last week I wired it again and it worked.I already be able to seend new bitmaps to it.and now I working on the touch function.I want to make menus and then respond to the touch position.
Logged

Debian,Mint,Ubuntu
Arduino Mega 2560
Arduino Nano
Arduino Duemilanove
MAC OS Montain Lion
Raspberry PI Model B


0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 802
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yep!

I'm pleased to see there is more users of this nice LCD.
I had the same problem with the original schematic from cafelogic. I was been able to get it work without connecting one pin. But i don't remember which one (Vcc BL-A, RST or DOFF). I will make a try soon.

In fact, i would like to know if someone succeed to incorporate huge characters to S1D13700 and how ???

@+

Zoroastre.

PS : I see the file of Hugo007 with a new font. I will try some work on it. At cafelogic, there are some new tips too. I didn't work with this LCD till 6 months smiley-wink that's why i'm late !!!
« Last Edit: June 01, 2011, 07:21:31 am by zoroastre » Logged

Veuillez indiquer [RESOLU] dans l'entête du titre en éditant votre premier message smiley-wink

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 7
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi all!

I also bought one LCD from cafelogic some months ago and I'm starting to test it now. It would be great if anyone has any working code for a simple menu or any advice about how to do it the best way... Do you generate the graphics? or do you load them from a bitmap image? how do you store them? in a SD card? how good/bad is the refresh rate? the demo code seems a bit slow...

I'm using a custom board with an Atmega644PV@8MHz and a Sanguino bootloader, it should be fully compatible with any arduino code... Anyway, I would like to change the board to an Atmega644P@20MHz and correct some mistakes I made. You will see that I changed the ribbon cable to a longer one, the stock one wouldn't let me mount the LCD on a panel the way I want. I still have to populate the touch sensing chip, I used the AR1020 as it's recommended in cafelogic and I don't have any free analog input in my design.


(the green wires are there because I ruined the vias of the LCD connector when I soldered it backwards and had to drill them to clean the solder)

The schematic of cafelogic is right, the only problems I had with this LCD were my fault.

It seems that cafelogic doesn't shell this LCD anymore... do you know any other place to buy it?

Thanks
« Last Edit: September 05, 2011, 10:22:19 am by NoX » Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 802
Arduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Yep!

Try ebay with word 'powertip', i've bought mine there...

@+

Zoroastre.
Logged

Veuillez indiquer [RESOLU] dans l'entête du titre en éditant votre premier message smiley-wink

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: