Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: ATmega328  (Read 1536 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 17
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

hi.. can anyone tell me about ATmega328 if it is okay to remove from arduino board and attach it to another bread board without crystal? i want to make a project without using arduino board... or i want it only ATmega328 alone...
Logged

SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 41
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

without the crystal you need to reset configuration fuses, get yourself a ceramic resonator, its the 16mhz clock and 2 caps in 1 tiny package and less hassle
« Last Edit: December 17, 2010, 12:59:22 pm by Osgeld » Logged


0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 17
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

So, it is necessary to have or put a crystal or whatever resonator capacitor and ceramic?
Logged

Silly-con Valley, Ca, U.S.
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 17
Posts: 420
Lernin' to tinker
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Google "bare bones arduino" or "standalone arduino"



Or if you want to get REALLY tiny, "single chip arduino"

« Last Edit: December 17, 2010, 01:14:14 pm by biocow » Logged

10 PRINT CHR$(7)
20 GOTO 10

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 17
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

what i mean is the mcu is already programmed in the arduino board.. then replace it in the bread board without xtal or resonator?
Logged

Austin, TX
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6137
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
what i mean is the mcu is already programmed in the arduino board.. then replace it in the bread board without xtal or resonator?
Unless you reprogram the fuses to use the internal oscillator, you need to provide one.  Keep in mind that the internal oscillator does not run at 16MHz.

More information in this thread: http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1247139691
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.com

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 17
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

so it is applicable to do what i want?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 17
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


so it is applicable to do what i want to?


Quote
Quote
what i mean is the mcu is already programmed in the arduino board.. then replace it in the bread board without xtal or resonator?
Unless you reprogram the fuses to use the internal oscillator, you need to provide one.  Keep in mind that the internal oscillator does not run at 16MHz.

More information in this thread: http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1247139691
Logged

nr Bundaberg, Australia
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 126
Posts: 8474
Scattered showers my arse -- Noah, 2348BC.
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

No, as stated above you either have provide a crystal or resonator OR reprogram the fuses to use the internal clock.

If you reprogram the fuses the chip won't run at 16MHz but at 8, this may or may not matter, it depends on whether you depend on functions that do timing like millis() and the serial port.

______
Rob

« Last Edit: December 18, 2010, 03:19:51 am by graynomad » Logged

Rob Gray aka the GRAYnomad www.robgray.com

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: