Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: Bootloader Uploading using Parallel or UNO?  (Read 2789 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have an Arduino UNO and also prepared a Parallel programmer from the http://arduino.cc/en/Hacking/ParallelProgrammer place and bought 2 ATmega 168 available here, so wanted to put a Bootloader into it so that after the Bootloader is in i could put the 168 in the space for 328 on UNO and put sketches into it,will it happen? ,Any guidlines would be much appreciated!

also is it possible to directly connect pins( absolutely nothing in between) with the atmega168 of the parallel programmer to put bootloader or sketches into it?
« Last Edit: January 16, 2011, 02:39:31 am by Nishant_Sood » Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 209
Posts: 13015
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


This might be a bit less work...
http://arduino.cc/en/Tutorial/ArduinoToBreadboard
http://arduino.cc/en/Tutorial/ArduinoISP
Logged

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

But these are not for UNO ,in these tutorials they say UNO is not able.
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 209
Posts: 13015
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1289761852/5#5
http://www.arduino.cc/cgi-bin/yabb2/YaBB.pl?num=1267120897/16#16
Logged

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

getting offline to try (into windows ,i use linux for internet as no antivirus overhead is there) will revert back in some time.
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

ArduinoISP software sketch loaded successfully seems no problem as showed "Done-Uploading"
« Last Edit: January 16, 2011, 04:38:17 am by Nishant_Sood » Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Failed!,
used the instruction's @ http://arduino.cc/en/uploads/Tutorial/SimpleBreadboardAVR.png

 Got the Following Error's :

Error no.1 for the first time :

avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
avrdude: stk500_disable(): protocol error, expect=0x14, resp=0x51

Error no.2 after exiting the arduino IDE and unplugging and replugging Arduino into USB :

avrdude: Expected signature for ATMEGA328P is 1E 95 0F
         Double check chip, or use -F to override this check.

Error 3 after again unplugging and replugging the Arduino from USB :

avrdude: Yikes!  Invalid device signature.
         Double check connections and try again, or use -F to override
         this check.

Using UNO i'm seeing such problem's,[glow]Any HELP![/glow]


Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 209
Posts: 13015
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Unfortunately, I don't have anything to suggest.  Hopefully, someone else can offer help.

...actually, there is one thing...

I think the auto-reset has to be disabled for the Arduino ISP to work correctly.  Have you determined that auto-reset needs to be disabled?  Have you disabled auto-reset?
« Last Edit: January 16, 2011, 06:19:20 pm by bcook » Logged

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

No i haven't disabled the auto-reset!, The thread here shows that just insert a resistor 120ohm in the reset and 5volt pins and you have clogged auto reset but then how the 5v to the chip will be flowing should i give it external power then?.
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 04:48:04 am by Nishant_Sood » Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 209
Posts: 13015
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
but then how the 5v to the chip will be flowing
When RESET is high, the processor runs.  The resistor ensures the RESET line stays high when the reset circuitry fires.

Quote
should i give it external power then?
No.
Logged

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Special thanks then, i mean't to say that the breadboard atmega would be needing power the UNO one would be ensured with power through resitor but the other atmega will need it !
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 02:10:13 pm by Nishant_Sood » Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Denver
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 20
Posts: 779
Inactive - PM
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

If you have a TTL serial cable (~MAX232) you might try that and bypass the FTDI chip when loading. This works for me. Just connect Tx, Rx, Gnd, and VCC. You won't get a reset that way. It might be better than trying to cluge the reset pin.

It's a shame that this reset issue isn't mentioned in the Arduino ISP docs or sketch. It's essential that a reset shouldn't take place when loading a sketch using the Arduino ISP. /rant
« Last Edit: January 17, 2011, 02:10:21 pm by BroHogan » Logged

"Data is not information, information is not knowledge, knowledge is not understanding, understanding is not wisdom."
~ Clifford Stoll

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

thank you !, I'll try it
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

ਪੰਜਾਬ
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 12
Posts: 1603
Another year! Alone! :(
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

one thing more , I now will be inserting a 120 ohm resistor in the 5v and reset place  and POWERING the bread board Atmega168 with the external power source will it be OK?
Logged

"Real Men can Accomplish  Anything"
-  Website  
- skype : nishants5  

ਫ਼ਤੇਹ ਕਰੂਂ !

Global Moderator
Dallas
Offline Offline
Shannon Member
*****
Karma: 209
Posts: 13015
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


Grounds must be connected.  I think the target (breadboard in you case) is supposed to be within 0.5 volts of the programmer (ArduinoISP in your case).
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: