Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: A new arduino board?  (Read 2227 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Austin, TX
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 2
Posts: 182
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,
   I was at maker faire in Austin today, and saw Massimo's book.  They had an arduino board marked "Duemilanove."  What's the scoop?  Something new?
Logged

Chris J. Kiick
Robot builder and all around geek.

Forum Administrator
Cambridge, MA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
*****
Karma: 12
Posts: 3538
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I should have details up today.
Logged

USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 452
Freeduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Announcement is here: http://arduino.cc/en/Main/ArduinoBoardDuemilanove and they are immediately available for shipment.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 854
Arduino rocks!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I was kind of hoping the next release would fix the pin spacing problem with headers (using a second row to maintain shield compatibility).

It's still nice to see that development is continuing on the core product line though.  
Logged

New Zealand
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 0
Posts: 999
Arduino pebbles
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I was kind of hoping the next release would fix the pin spacing problem with headers (using a second row to maintain shield compatibility).
I realise this is a re-hash but I don't expect to see a revised pinout until there's a "next generation" board that also requires some other electrical or physical incompatibility in its design.

--Phil.
Logged

Copenhagen / Denmark
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 6
Posts: 2360
Do it !
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

What is the difference between this board and the previous version ??
Logged

"The old Europe"
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 2005
Bootloaders suck!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

things I could see in the schematic:

- auto power select using a comparator (3.3V from FTDI chip vs. power jack) and a P-channel FET .
- disable auto reset by cutting a trace instead of having to desolder an smd cap. (not as nice as a switch, but still a big improvement)
« Last Edit: October 21, 2008, 07:27:34 am by madworm » Logged

• Upload doesn't work? Do a loop-back test.
• There's absolutely NO excuse for not having an ISP!
• Your AVR needs a brain surgery? Use the online FUSE calculator.
My projects: RGB LED matrix, RGB LED ring, various ATtiny gadgets...
• Microsoft is not the answer. It is the question, and the answer is NO!

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 854
Arduino rocks!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
I realise this is a re-hash but I don't expect to see a revised pinout until there's a "next generation" board that also requires some other electrical or physical incompatibility in its design.

The beauty of Arduino is that shouldn't really be necessary.  Isn't this Arduino '09 still shield compatible all the way back to the serial version 2 (with female headers)?  Moving forward, the basic board shouldn't need to change that.  Even if they add io, it could just be an extension and old shields can fit on a subset of the pins.  Of course, we can't predict the future.
Logged

Austin, TX
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 2
Posts: 182
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've been thinking about this.
Couldn't we make some kind of adapter, that goes between the Arduino spacing and standard spacing?  Both kinds, so you could use shields with perfboard and breadboard setups, and also to make it easy to clap a regular set of headers onto an Arduino.
How hard could it be* ?



* TM Famous Last Words, inc.
Logged

Chris J. Kiick
Robot builder and all around geek.

0
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 854
Arduino rocks!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've thought about an adapter but it would basically be a full shield between the arduino and your perfboard shield, so it would be bulky and cost as much as a protoshield just for the adapter.

It's so much more elegant to use the seeeduino solution: http://www.seeedstudio.com/depot/seeeduino-v11-fully-assembled-arduino-compatible-p-114.html

It has a second optional row of headers right next to the standard ones, but with the spacing corrected.

I was just hoping for an official board with that feature so future shields could migrate to the new dimension.  It's nice to have the seeeduino option, but nobody's going to make a shield that's not compatable with the true arduino.
Logged

USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 452
Freeduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Actually I have... http://www.nkcelectronics.com/freeduino-protoboard-breakout-shield-arduino-compatible.html



I came up with this board by mistake, but it is a protoboard compatible shield after all...

The idea is that you pay for the compatibility once and re-use it many many times saving money using standard protoboards.
« Last Edit: October 22, 2008, 03:40:27 pm by nkcelectronics » Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 11
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

May I ask why the ATmega328 was not used on the Duemilanove?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 8
Posts: 2526
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I would guess that the 328 was not available when the Duemilanove was in development.  It only recently started shipping.

-j

« Last Edit: October 23, 2008, 09:36:06 am by kg4wsv » Logged

USA
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 0
Posts: 452
Freeduino rocks
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It started a very limited shipping, but now availability slipped to December, so probably ATMEL found some bugs or they are experiencing manufacturing delays / problems.
Logged

SF Bay Area (USA)
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 132
Posts: 6747
Strongly opinionated, but not official!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
May I ask why the ATmega328 was not used on the Duemilanove?
I would sorta suspect that it was supposed to use the 328, but the 328 turned out not to be available enough.  (While some vendors now have a limited supply of ATmega328 chips, it's still not a part listed as "in stock" at any of the usual distributors.)
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: