Pages: 1 ... 14 15 [16] 17 18 ... 32   Go Down
Author Topic: Windows/Linux/Mac Eclipse plugin to compile and upload arduino sketches  (Read 109535 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1926
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The easiest way to investigate is by compiling in Arduino IDE with verbose compile and compiling in eclipse and compare the 2 consoles.
Normally the c build, c++ build, archiver, and linking commands should be the same (except for full path versus relative path and the order and some additional tags for eclipse )
If there is a difference please share it here so I can find out what is causing the problem.

Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

New Jersey
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 535
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm trying to install the plugin v2 on my Mac (10.7.5).  I have Arduino IDE 1.04.  I downloaded platform.txt from github and put it in the same directory as board.txt (/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/arduino/). 

I don't know what you mean in your instructions: "Do not forget to configure (windows->preferences->arduino) or nothing will work. "

I opened eclipse and went to Help > Install New Software and entered the URL: http://www.baeyens.it/eclipse/V2

What is supposed to happen next?  I'm stuck in the Eclipse Install window.  The next button is disabled.  See screenshot.


* Screen Shot 2013-04-27 at 8.27.39 PM.png (73.55 KB, 737x654 - viewed 21 times.)
Logged

Tasmania - Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 16
Posts: 312
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

ScottG wrote:
Quote
I don't know what you mean in your instructions: "Do not forget to configure (windows->preferences->arduino) or nothing will work. "
Scott, yes, we who use OSX or linux have it slightly different.
What Jantje is referring to is to make sure you check and set preferences, and on OSX, yuo can do this by going to your menu bar and selecting 'Eclipse | Preferences' and the Eclipse pop up should appear.

From there, look at the section for Arduino in the left pane list.
_____
Paul
Logged


Tasmania - Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 16
Posts: 312
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Scott, un-check the 'Group items by category' and thou will see all  smiley
Logged


New Jersey
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 535
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

That did it, thanks.
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1926
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@scottG
V2 does not work "out of the box" with Arduino 1.0.4. If you copy platform.txt next to boards.txt it might work but I never tried.
Can you share your experiences in getting this to work?
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

New Jersey
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 535
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

@scottG
V2 does not work "out of the box" with Arduino 1.0.4. If you copy platform.txt next to boards.txt it might work but I never tried.
Can you share your experiences in getting this to work?

I didn't get too far.  When I double clicked on test1.cpp to edit it, I get an error.  See screenshot. 


* Screen Shot 2013-04-28 at 11.30.11 PM.png (153.35 KB, 1139x790 - viewed 22 times.)
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1926
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

ScottG
The problem you have is with CDT and not with the arduino eclipse plugin.
I think you installed juno and added CDT later. Apparently the C/C++ editor is not properly installed.
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

New Jersey
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 2
Posts: 535
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The problem you have is with CDT and not with the arduino eclipse plugin.
I think you installed juno and added CDT later. Apparently the C/C++ editor is not properly installed.
Best regards
Jantje

I do have Juno.  I don't know what CDT is.  This is what I installed:
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/download.php?file=/technology/epp/downloads/release/juno/SR2/eclipse-cpp-juno-SR2-macosx-cocoa.tar.gz

I did have an earlier version of Eclipse that I never used and moved it to the trash before installing the above.   I guess I could just try to reinstall eclipse.
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1926
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

ScottG
I googled the error string you got.
I found this link http://www.eclipse.org/forums/index.php/t/375550/
I'm not sure it also applies for mac.
The advice is purge tzdata-java and reinstall.
I hope this helps.
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Tasmania - Australia
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 16
Posts: 312
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Scott, in Eclipse, go to install software and in that dialog there is a link in the bottom right corner 'What is already installed'
Can you see the installed software, on that dialog, you have a number of tabs that will give you much information.

CDT is the C/C++ Development Tools.

You only really need the Eclipse IDE and the CDP addon and then Jan's extension for it to work.
The link you provided was for the CDT 32 bit package for OSX, so as far as I understand that is correct.
I did this within Eclipse though, selecting from the available package list and letting it install it.

I run on Eclipse on OSX 10.6.8

Eclipse version 4.3.0, Build id 120120810-1300 from Eclipse preference, where you can also see a button for 'Installation Details'
C/C++ Development Tools 8.1.2.x
Jan's Eclipse Arduino extension 2.0.0.18
_____
Paul
Logged


South Africa
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 14
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi all, I'm struggling to get Eclipse Juno 32-bit and Arduibo IDE 1.52 to work together.

Actually, I sucessfully installed the plugin in Eclipse and did the setup. But my eclipse does not want to compile. It constantly complains with red underlining. Also, code completion does not work. Any idea?
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1926
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

As you are using Arduino IDE 1.5.2 .... Have you installed version 2 beta?
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Jantje, one more thing:

When I try to upload a new program to my Due, the bossac often reports "No device found on COMx". According to http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,141628.0.html this is an issue with performing a hard reset in the bossac on the due. It would be fixable by opening the COM port with 1200 baud for a second. This triggers a hard erase on the Due. Could this behaviour be amended to your plugin before calling bossac?
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1926
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

neuweiler
This behavior is already implemented.
I have not seen this behavior on my system. Which OS are you using? Are you using 64 bit eclipse? Can you provide me the output of the menu->window->preferences->arduino->test dll
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Pages: 1 ... 14 15 [16] 17 18 ... 32   Go Up
Jump to: