Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 32   Go Down
Author Topic: Windows/Linux/Mac Eclipse plugin to compile and upload arduino sketches  (Read 106293 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 196
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi Jantje,

I had the same problem as Globe.

When compiling the libraries i got the following errors:

Code:
**** Build of configuration Release for project ETHERNET_Test ****

make all
Building file: C:/Program Files/arduino 1.0.2/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.c
Invoking: AVR Compiler
avr-gcc -I"C:\Program Files\arduino 1.0.2\hardware\arduino\cores\arduino" -I"C:\Program Files\arduino 1.0.2\hardware\arduino\variants\mega" -I"C:\Program Files\arduino 1.0.2\libraries\Ethernet\utility" -I"C:\Program Files\arduino 1.0.2\libraries\Ethernet" -I"C:\Program Files\arduino 1.0.2\libraries\SPI" -I"C:\Program Files\arduino 1.0.2\libraries\Wire" -I"C:\Program Files\arduino 1.0.2\libraries\Wire\utility" -D__IN_ECLIPSE__=1 -DARDUINO=102 -DUSB_PID= -DUSB_VID= -Wall -Os -g -mmcu=atmega2560 -DF_CPU=16000000UL -MMD -MP -MF"Wire/utility/twi.d" -MT"Wire/utility/twi.d"  -c -o "Wire/utility/twi.o" "C:/Program Files/arduino 1.0.2/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.c"
C:/Program Files/arduino 1.0.2/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.c:115: error: conflicting types for 'twi_readFrom'
C:/Program Files/arduino 1.0.2/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.h:45: error: previous declaration of 'twi_readFrom' was here
C:/Program Files/arduino 1.0.2/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.c:192: error: conflicting types for 'twi_writeTo'
C:/Program Files/arduino 1.0.2/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.h:46: error: previous declaration of 'twi_writeTo' was here
make: *** [Wire/utility/twi.o] Error 1

**** Build Finished ****
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1920
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

LuisSoares
I see you use arduino 1.0.2. I never tested with this version.
Can you try with arduino 1.0.1?
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 62
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

LuisSoares
I see you use arduino 1.0.2. I never tested with this version.
Can you try with arduino 1.0.1?
Best regards
Jantje

I believe the issue will remain... I have the same problem as LuisSoares and I'm using arduino 1.0.1.
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1920
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just tested this with Arduino 1.0.1 works like a charm.

@Globe
You state you use Arduino 1.0.1. Can you explain why you get
Code:
/Applications/Arduino1.app/Contents/Resources/Java/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.h:45: error: previous declaration of 'twi_readFrom' was here
When twi_readFrom is declared on line 43 with me in Arduino 1.0.1?

Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1920
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just did a quick test with 1.0.2 and it work fine.
I verified and twi_readFrom is declared on line 43 with me in Arduino 1.0.1 and Arduino 1.02.
As on your systems twi_readFrom is declared on line 45 you are not running a standard Arduino.
Please try installing a standard Arduino version (0022 0023 1.0 1.01 or 1.02) and try again.
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 62
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just tested this with Arduino 1.0.1 works like a charm.

@Globe
You state you use Arduino 1.0.1. Can you explain why you get
Code:
/Applications/Arduino1.app/Contents/Resources/Java/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.h:45: error: previous declaration of 'twi_readFrom' was here
When twi_readFrom is declared on line 43 with me in Arduino 1.0.1?

Best regards
Jantje

Jantje,

I am using a standard Arduino version (1.0.1) but I replaced the original twi.h that was inside utility folder on Wire library with the one I downloaded from Arduino issue #791 http://code.google.com/p/arduino/issues/list?can=2&q=twi.h&cells=tiles .
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1920
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just tested this with Arduino 1.0.1 works like a charm.

@Globe
You state you use Arduino 1.0.1. Can you explain why you get
Code:
/Applications/Arduino1.app/Contents/Resources/Java/libraries/Wire/utility/twi.h:45: error: previous declaration of 'twi_readFrom' was here
When twi_readFrom is declared on line 43 with me in Arduino 1.0.1?

Best regards
Jantje

Jantje,

I am using a standard Arduino version (1.0.1) but I replaced the original twi.h that was inside utility folder on Wire library with the one I downloaded from Arduino issue #791 http://code.google.com/p/arduino/issues/list?can=2&q=twi.h&cells=tiles .
In the mean time I fixed the issue and arduino team changed the twi.h. So do not download this file. Use the arduino one.
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 196
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi Jantje,

In my case it worked with 1.0.1. . Thank you

I helped Globe with is setup but somehow it didn´t worked, i did the same process.
He is using MacOS might that be a reason?
Logged

Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 62
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I tried today with another fresh installation of Eclipse and Arduino 1.0.2 (I never used this version before).

Now everything is working properly (at least it seems so) and I can finally compile Wire library.

Thanks for all your replies.
Logged

Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 1
Posts: 196
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

If i forgot to say thanks, i´m sorry

I´m really glad you developed this plugin and still take the time to help others.

Thank you Jantje

Keep up the awesome work
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 19
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I want to say thank you for all your hard work and hard time.

Let me start by explaining what i am trying to do with my arduino project.  I have basically created an arduino aquarium monitor/controller for my fish tank. Basically I started my projected by dividing it up into about 15 mini projects.  So i took care of each individual project and eventually combine them all into one. To do this have the main program void setup (){setupprogram1(); setupprogram2(); }..... I quickly realized the arduino ide was just really hard to work with on my larger project so i used notepad++ and then copied the program to arduino ide for compiling and uploading. I tried before to create a file for each project in arduino and get it to compile them but i got missing invalid function errors.

Now after doing some research i find out that eclipse is much better and more capable of doing exactly what i would like. I previous to finding this amazing plugin i tried to follow some tutorials, but they didn't go well. My problem is i am still trying to find out how to create a multifile program and i just can't seem to find what i am looking for by searching. This usually means i am searching for the wrong thing lol.

Greatly appreciate the help

P.S. keep up the great work   
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1920
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

superman (is it really you  smiley-cool )
Thanks for the compliments
creating new files is easy in eclipse.
First thing is to decide is what type of file you want? Do you want a class a .cpp a .c a .h ....
Right click your project and select new->class(or header file; or source file; or source folder or just file)
Best regards
Jantje

Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 19
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


creating new files is easy in eclipse.
First thing is to decide is what type of file you want? Do you want a class a .cpp a .c a .h ....
Right click your project and select new->class(or header file; or source file; or source folder or just file)
Talk about fast reply
I guess the problem is i don't understand the files (I need to do more research)

Thank You
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1920
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset


creating new files is easy in eclipse.
First thing is to decide is what type of file you want? Do you want a class a .cpp a .c a .h ....
Right click your project and select new->class(or header file; or source file; or source folder or just file)
Talk about fast reply
I guess the problem is i don't understand the files (I need to do more research)

Thank You
Maybe this can help you
http://eclipse.baeyens.it/IDECompatibility.html
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 19
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

In the installation guide

Quote
2) Set the the indexer to "include Arduino.h"
Add Arduino with its full path to the "files to index up-front"

In my version "Eclipse IDE for C/C++ Developers Version: Juno Service Release 1 Build id: 20120920-0800" I don't have the option to index files up front

here is what my screen looks like




Thanks again


* eclipse.jpg (474.6 KB, 1920x1080 - viewed 39 times.)
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 10 11 [12] 13 14 ... 32   Go Up
Jump to: