Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 31   Go Down
Author Topic: Windows/Linux/Mac Eclipse plugin to compile and upload arduino sketches  (Read 100100 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

turdusmerula
txs for the update.
I'll add your comment on cancel to the FAQ.
As to your request. Have you tried it. I mean the latest version "Should" support this (the 1.0 compatible one). I haven't tried though. To make it work just change the project preferences->arduino->arduino for the 2 projects (not the libraries) to point to the correct com port.
I have read numerous posts on debugging. as far as I understand it states: pay money or expect very low level support.
Let me know if it works.
Best regards
Jantje
« Last Edit: December 23, 2011, 09:30:26 am by Jantje » Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Toulouse (France)
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 11
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I've updated to your latest 1.1 and tested it again. I got the same behavior than previously, when I select a serial port it is set for all projects not just for one.
I also tried to use a specific programmer configuration (preferences->arduino->AVRDude) for each project with an overrided serial port but the serial port used at the end is the one in preferences->arduino->arduino.
This parameter seems to be at the workspace level even if we can set it at the project level isn't it?
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

turdusmerula
I checked this in the code and indeed I use the last used upload port and not the upload port set in the project.
I'll fix this.
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

All
The comport issue is fixed in 1.1.3
In newly created project there will be a define ARDUINO that is equal to 0023 for version 23 and 100 for version 1.0 the version info is based on the content of the versions.txt file in the lib folder of arduino.
This allows to do things like
#if (ARDUINO >= 100)
 #include "Arduino.h"
#else
 #include "WProgram.h"
#endif
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi, and thanks for the guide..

I have followed the installations steps, and that works fine.
When I try to make a new project with my hardware  >> Arduino Mage (AT mega1280) << I get an error messages : Failed to create project xxxxx , Path variable name cannot contain character: (.

After that it is not possibly to compile correct or uploade.
If I try to make a another project with a >> Arduino Uni << Hardware (I don’t have that board) , the project are created without any problems, and I can compile correct ?

What can I do ?

Happy new year.

Per



* screen1.jpg (87.07 KB, 554x579 - viewed 36 times.)
« Last Edit: December 31, 2011, 10:32:10 am by scarlsen » Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi per
This is indeed an issue.
I'll fix it in the next release but this may take a while.
You can work around the problem by modifying the string "Arduino Mage (AT mega1280)" in the board.txt to "Arduino Mage _AT mega1280_".
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Super, that works , but only for hit the next wall  smiley-roll-sweat
When I try to download, I get this error:  >> avrdude: ser_open(): can't open device "COM17": The system cannot find the file specified. <<
I know that my COM port are COM17, and I am able to download via the “original” IDE
Any ideas ?
/Per
Logged

Seattle, WA USA
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 601
Posts: 48569
Seattle, WA USA
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
avrdude: ser_open(): can't open device "COM17"
Have you tried using the verbose output from the IDE to see how it formats the name of the com port? There are issues with com port names when the numeric portion is greater than 9. Some sill combination of dots and slashes are needed to make windoze recognize com port names with 2 digit numbers. Bunch of morons in Redmond haven't bother fixing the problem they have caused.
Logged

France
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 11
Posts: 638
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,

On Mac OS X 10.7.2, with Eclipse Indigo Service Release 1 (Build id: 20110916-0149) and Arduino Eclipse plug-in 1.1.3, the following error message pops up every time:



What's wrong?

Logged


Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

All
Sorry for the long delay. I have been on a holiday and there was no network access.

Scarlsen
Paul is right. I thought this was an AVRdude issue and as 1.0 contained a new avrdude; I assumed the prefix was no longer needed. Therefore the prefix was removed in 1.1.3. I reintroduced the prefix in 1.1.4. However this is not yet released. You have 2 options
1) You can create a link to my prerelease update site "http://www.baeyens.it/eclipse/prerelease" and get version 1.1.5 there. I'll release 1.1.6 somewhere next week. (undo this link in eclipse if you do not want to get my test versions ;-) )
2) Add the prefix to your com port name. Change COM17 to \\\\.\\COM17. You will have to undo this when you get a new version of the plugin.

avenue33
MAC OS is officially not supported in 1.1.3. See the end of the discussion at http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/topic,70547.45.html.
In short fixed in 1.1.5 prerelease.

Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi;
Every time i get this error.
Description   Resource   Path   Location   Type
Arduino.h: No such file or directory   lcdTest.h   /lcdTest   line 9   C/C++ Problem


What can i do for fix it?
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

krsnsk
Can you be a bit more precise?
Which os are you using
Which Arduino version are you using
What have you been doing?
Is this project including a library?
Have you already been able to compile and upload?
Have you gone through the faq?

Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 3
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Sorry smiley

Windows 7 x64
Eclipse IDE for C/C++ Developers
Version: Indigo Service Release 1
Build id: 20110916-0149
Arduino 1.0 ide
plugin v1.1.7

when i try to compile i get this error.
i get same error at library and main program.
no this is my first try.

And errors;


« Last Edit: January 20, 2012, 02:08:10 pm by krsnsk » Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

krsnsk
First of all: You do not have to compile the arduino library. Eclipse takes care of that. It doesn't matter if you do ant it should compile.
However:
Secondly: You claim that the arduino library doesn't compile and you give me an image that shows a file "liquidcrystal.cpp" which is not part of your project nor part of the arduino library. Where does this file come from?

Are you trying to waist my time?
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Guildford, UK
Offline Offline
Full Member
***
Karma: 0
Posts: 218
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

LiquidCrystal is one of the standard libraries supplied with Arduino v1.0 (and earlier I believe).

Iain
Logged

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 31   Go Up
Jump to: