Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 31   Go Down
Author Topic: Windows/Linux/Mac Eclipse plugin to compile and upload arduino sketches  (Read 100109 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Germany
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 80
Arduino in VS MODE
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

hey guys today i have update  eclipse and your plug in and getting this annoying  ERROR message

Any ideas how to KILL it?
« Last Edit: July 08, 2012, 01:54:33 pm by THX_RoG » Logged

UNO,MEGA2560,MEGA2560
Killed:UNO, MEGA2560, ... More to come

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 19
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

thanks for the hint, but it doesn't work.
I'll keep looking.....
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

THX_RoG
It seems the plugin is not compatible with eclipse Juno.
I'll need some time to debug this so please do not use the eclipse version Juno but use indigo.

Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Germany
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 80
Arduino in VS MODE
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

THX for quick replay
Logged

UNO,MEGA2560,MEGA2560
Killed:UNO, MEGA2560, ... More to come

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 5
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I am using Juno with arduino plugin 1.2.2 (and now 1.2.3) on windows and all is working well.
What is new in 1.2.3 ?

M
Logged

Germany
Offline Offline
Jr. Member
**
Karma: 1
Posts: 80
Arduino in VS MODE
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

this is fk annoying

maintenance or what?
Logged

UNO,MEGA2560,MEGA2560
Killed:UNO, MEGA2560, ... More to come

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 19
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Jantje, on OSX it even doen't work for me with eclipse indigo.
I was looking on config file for AVR-GCC/GNU Make/AVR header but couldn't find anything.
Does anyone knows where are they for manual editing?
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

THX_RoG
I understand your frustration but please don't let it out on a forum. This is a 100% free and opensource tool. I do not earn money on hardware, software and you are not paying anything. I'm spending plenty of my free time to try to help people who seem to be unable to use google  www.google.comread a faq http://www.baeyens.it/eclipse/Arduino%20eclipse%20plugin%20FAQ.htm or trying with the newest version and then complain it doesn't work  smiley-cool and believe me that can be pretty frustrating. I'm thinking RTFM far more than I write it.
As to the link problem. Some other people reported not being able to connect to the plugin site. There is the space problem it is "update site" but I created a link from "update" to "update site" so that should not be the problem.
All of following links should work
http://www.baeyens.it/eclipse/update
http://www.baeyens.it/eclipse/update site
http://eclipse.baeyens.it/update (does not seem to work)
http://eclipse.baeyens.it/update site

Frankly most people who had this issue found a local problem and workaround. So I'm pretty sure it is a problem at you site (I should make a faq on this one)

motote
Mac is a special case. If you read the installation instructions you'l find a link to a document from someone who got it to work on MAC. Last week I tried to install it on a mac to see how it works. Basically the "automatic configuration" does not work on mac. Please see the document on how to set it up on mac.

Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

really good plugin. And I have used it in my project.

My problem is when i new a file like Uart.cpp and use the Serial function.

There is an error:

../Uart.cpp: In function 'void serialEvent()':
../Uart.cpp:31: error: 'Serial' was not declared in this scope
make: *** [Uart.o] Error 1
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

duxiaoshi
have you tried including arduino.h ?

holstine
Which version of windows and which hierarchy for Eclipse do you use? I have the problem in windows 7 and 64 bit eclipse.

Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 5
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
holstine
Which version of windows and which hierarchy for Eclipse do you use? I have the problem in windows 7 and 64 bit eclipse.
Windows 7 64 bit eclipse, 64 bit java7. I installed Arduino plugin 1.2.2 and updated to 1.2.3,  I use IDE for java developers and added CDT as a plugin (the android developers toolbox is the only other plugin I have on this version)

Hope that helps.
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Holstine
I didn't have time jet to look into this. It is strange it works for you and not for me.
Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm getting the same error as motote.  I can't set any of the paths from the preference page with an install of 1.2.3 on Mac OS X Lion.  I've tried both Indigo and Juno but there was no difference.  I also followed the link mentioned in the install instructions to the Mac install but that didn't address the problem.  It looks like some problem with the latest release being unable to actually edit the paths.

Is there any workaround to set the paths directly without using the preference page?  Is it possible to import the preferences somehow?
Logged

Belgium
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 68
Posts: 1910
Arduino rocks; but with my plugin it can fly rocking the world ;-)
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

slo brewer
As you can see in eclipse following are the changes done in the plugin version 1.2.3
(to find this info use Help->about eclipse->installation details->tab installed software->arduino eclipse extensions in the bottom you find detailed info)
Quote
Added a serial test button to test the serial library in the preference page
Fixed a bug to support non arduino cores (the correct include folder is now set)
Fixed a bug on MAC when AVRPaths searches for the location of G++ AvrDude and others. (no MAC search as been added but the POSIX is no longer used in case of mac)
Added suport for specific c compile, c++ compile and link instructions
the keys to be added to the boards.txt are
[board id].build.cpp.options
[board id].build.c.options
[board id].build.link.options
fixed the bug that when the "private library" is not selected
the eclipse environment is not setup properly. If not set a error
will pop up. it should not be possible to exit the preferences
without setting it.
As you can see there have been changes in this area. I would not expect it to have the behavior as you experience. Have you ever used 1.2.2 on this system?
I can't set any of the paths from the preference page with an install of 1.2.3 on Mac OS X Lion.
How exactly can't you set the paths? Are the edit buttons disabled? Do you get an error? Can you provide a screenshot?

Best regards
Jantje
Logged

Do not PM me a question unless you are prepared to pay for consultancy.
Nederlandse sectie - http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php/board,77.0.html -

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 4
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thanks for the quick response Jante.  I had been looking for release notes on the website but didn't see them.  It's good to know where I can find them now.

This is the first time I have installed Eclipse and your Arduino Eclipse Extensions on this machine.  I tried installing 1.2.0 (the latest version under the "Arduino" category when following the instructions to install the plug-in) but I got an error that some of the required java libraries couldn't be downloaded from your site.  I found 1.2.3 under the "uncategorized" category and that's what appears to install correctly.  When I ran into these problems I tried to uninstall and then install 1.2.2 but got a similar error to the 1.2.0 install that Eclipse couldn't download all the libraries from your site.  Let me know if you want more details, but suffice to say it appears my only option is to install 1.2.3.

To reproduce the bug I'm seeing I do the following (on OS X Lion):
1. Install fresh Eclipse C++ Juno or Indigo package and the latest Arduino IDE (1.0.1)
2. Use Help->"Install New Software" to install Arduino Eclipse Extensions 1.2.3 from http://www.baeyens.it/eclipse/update.
3. Restart Eclipse, as required.
4. Go to Eclipse->Preferences
5. Go to the Arduino->Arduino tab
6. Set the Arduino IDE path to /Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java
7. Set the Private Library Path to /Users/dlouw/Documents/Arduino/Libraries
8. Click "Use Arduino IDE tools in eclipse"
9. Go to the Arduino->AVRDude tab
10. Click "Use custom configuration file for AVRDude"
11. Set the AVRDude config file path to "/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"
12. Go to Arduino->Paths tab
13. Click "Disable search for system paths at startup" (though the problem remains if this is unclicked)
14. Click the "AVR-GCC" line in the table and click the "Edit..." button (same problem if I double click the row in the table)

Expected results:
Some form of dialog box pops up to let me set the value.

Actual results:
The button appears to click but then nothing happens.  I get the same experience with all 5 of the settings in the table.  If I try to cancel or navigate away from the page I get an error message that says "The currently displayed page contains invalid values".

Screenshot:
(Not terribly interesting because nothing pops up)



Is there any logging I can enable to help?
Logged

Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8 9 ... 31   Go Up
Jump to: