Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Mega 2560 Upload Problems  (Read 1404 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have been having trouble uploading sketches to my 2560 R2. I am using Windows XP. Sometimes everything works fine, and sometimes it will not work and times out with the message:

avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: stk500v2_getsync(): timeout communicating with programmer
avrdude: stk500v2_command(): failed miserably to execute command 0x11
avrdude: stk500v2_disable(): failed to leave programming mode

And then I try it again with no changes in between tries and it works fine. Needless to say this is a huge waste of time, although with patience I have always been able to get the sketches to upload eventually.
Anyone have a clue what's going on and how to fix it?
Thanks,
mike
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

HELPPP NEEDED HERE TOOOO
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 9
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Do you guys have anything hooked up to the Mega's pins 0 & 1? Having anything hooked up to those pins may interfere with serial communication when programming.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

no it's brand new i was testing it with the blink example  smiley-sad-blue never worked !!!

updated firmware to ATmega16U2 tried version 1.0, 0022 and 0023, nothing worked only Rx blinking with timeout errors just in the 0022 the led marked L blinked once when pressing the upload button

this is the upload on 0023 with shift :

Binary sketch size: 1588 bytes (of a 258048 byte maximum)
/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/bin/avrdude -C/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf -v -v -v -v -patmega2560 -cstk500v2 -P/dev/cu.usbmodemfa141 -b115200 -D -Uflash:w:/var/folders/tw/pvysvp5j30nfl10nlwfxkjn40000gn/T/build3435776181375428451.tmp/Blink.cpp.hex:i

avrdude: Version 5.4-arduino, compiled on Oct  9 2007 at 11:20:31
         Copyright (c) 2000-2005 Brian Dean, http://www.bdmicro.com/

         System wide configuration file is "/Applications/Arduino.app/Contents/Resources/Java/hardware/tools/avr/etc/avrdude.conf"
         User configuration file is "/Users/ahmadzein/.avrduderc"
         User configuration file does not exist or is not a regular file, skipping

         Using Port            : /dev/cu.usbmodemfa141
         Using Programmer      : stk500v2
         Overriding Baud Rate  : 115200
avrdude: Send: . [1b] . [01] . [00] . [01] . [0e] . [01] . [14]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: Send: . [1b] . [01] . [00] . [01] . [0e] . [01] . [14]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: Send: . [1b] . [01] . [00] . [01] . [0e] . [01] . [14]
avrdude: ser_recv(): programmer is not responding
avrdude: stk500_2_ReceiveMessage(): timeout
avrdude: Send: . [1b] . [01] . [00] . [01] . [0e] . [01] . [14]


any idea !?!?! pleaseee helppp
« Last Edit: January 18, 2012, 07:12:26 pm by ahmadzein » Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

everyone.  I have had the same problem with my board!    I am able to make it work by first connecting through realterm.  If I do that first... then program using the gui like normal it works?   Why, I don't know...
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 12
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Guys.   I used the avrdude.exe and avrdude.conf file from 022 and it worked fine for me.  There seems to be a bug in avrdude 5.11 that is causing some of these issues.   But if 022 didn't work, then maybe you have worse problems?
Logged

Bretagne
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 9
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Use "wiring" instead of "stk500v2" : work's fine on Mega2560 R3  smiley-cool
Logged

1 PC qui envoie du bois: pour jouer et faire du montage vidéo
1 PC pas trop à la ramasse: pour développer (on est pas à l'abri d'oublier de

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 2
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Hi,
Sorry about the delay in replying. There is nothing hooked up to any pins. I am only running sketches on the 2560 and watching the serial output to see how it functions. How can I use "wiring" to upload instead of avrdude?
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Be sure your code hasn't any string with "!!!" inside

This is not a joke:
  http://code.google.com/p/arduino/issues/detail?id=797
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: