Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: Cannot Open arduino_test.pde on MAC OSX 10.5.8  (Read 2349 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I downloaded the test sketch but keep getting the message from my MAC OS X 10.5.8 that "there is no default application specified to open the document "arduino_test.pde""   What is the application needed, and how do I find it?  What am I doing wrong?
« Last Edit: March 13, 2012, 08:56:10 am by Jim@Austin » Logged

"The old Europe"
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 1
Posts: 2005
Bootloaders suck!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Just open the IDE. Then use "file-->open..." and so forth.
Logged

• Upload doesn't work? Do a loop-back test.
• There's absolutely NO excuse for not having an ISP!
• Your AVR needs a brain surgery? Use the online FUSE calculator.
My projects: RGB LED matrix, RGB LED ring, various ATtiny gadgets...
• Microsoft is not the answer. It is the question, and the answer is NO!

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I hit file>open and that's when the message appears, stating that there is no default application to open it.
Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Did you already download the Arduino IDE?

1.0 switched to using .ino as the file extension.  So PDE may not be associated with the Arduino IDE.  The suggestion to use "File -> Open" was from inside of the Arduino IDE and not Finder.  Try opening the PDE from inside the Arduino IDE or right-click on the .PDE file and select "Open With...".
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I opened the Arduino IDE and tried to open arduino_test.pde within the IDE, but when I clicked to open, the message was that there is no default application to open arduino_test.pde.  When I right clicked on arduino_test.pde, I clicked onto "open with".  I was given the option to choose an application.  When I clicked on Arduino as the application, I could not go any further.  The only option was to cancel.  How can I designate the application?
« Last Edit: March 12, 2012, 11:32:39 am by Jim@Austin » Logged

Tucson, AZ
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 8
Posts: 317
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The only time that I have seen OS X only show the CANCEL option when choosing what program to open a file with was when a non-executable file was selected.

Make sure that you are clicking on the arduino application and not a zip or dmg file. 
« Last Edit: March 12, 2012, 04:58:24 pm by kd7eir » Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

You can attach files to posts.  Attach the pde to a post so others can try opening it.  Perhaps the file is corrupted.
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is the application sequence:

/Applications/Arduino/Arduino/arduino_test/arduino_test.pde
Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

That doesn't make any sense.

Please attach the pde to post.
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is the file

Thanks for your help.

* arduino_test.pde (0.54 KB - downloaded 14 times.)
« Last Edit: March 13, 2012, 08:53:45 am by Jim@Austin » Logged

Fort Lauderdale, FL
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 71
Posts: 6144
Baldengineer
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I don't know why you can't open it.  I was able to open it in the Arduino IDE versions 0022 and 1.0, on Lion.

Here's the code you can copy / paste into a new sketch:

Code:

const int LED = 13;          // LED to digital pin 13 (D13)
const int POT = A0;          // pot to analog pin 0 (A0)
int potValue = 0;            // variable for pot value

void setup() {
  // initialize digital pin 13 as an output
  pinMode(LED, OUTPUT);     
}

void loop() {
  potValue = analogRead(POT);  // read pot value
  digitalWrite(LED, HIGH);     // turn LED on
  delay(potValue);             // wait for value (milliseconds)
  digitalWrite(LED, LOW);      // turn LED off
  delay(potValue);             // wait for value (milliseconds)
}
Logged

Capacitor Expert By Day, Enginerd by night.  ||  Personal Blog: www.baldengineer.com  || Electronics Tutorials for Beginners:  www.addohms.c

Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Here is the application sequence:

/Applications/Arduino/Arduino/arduino_test/arduino_test.pde

What is the file arduino_test.pde doing inside the application? What have you done?

The test file should be in the documents folder. I don't know how it ended up inside /Applications/Arduino/.
« Last Edit: March 13, 2012, 12:20:19 am by Nick Gammon » Logged


Global Moderator
Offline Offline
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

And can you amend the topic heading please? "Pardon my ignorance" doesn't encourage people to open the thread. Something like "Cannot open .pde file on Mac OS/X 10.5.8" would be more appropriate.
Logged


Tucson, AZ
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 8
Posts: 317
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Worked fine on OS X Lion using 1.0 for me as well.
Logged

Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 6
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I give up.  Cannot open it.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2   Go Up
Jump to: