Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: What's a good thickness of copper clad to use?  (Read 621 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 7
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just got some copper clad and I'm pretty sure I ordered the wrong size because it seems really thin at .022"

What's a good size to use for home etching?

Thanks
Logged

ottawa, canada
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 6
Posts: 990
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I believe standard copper clad is .035 "

I imagine yours would etch more easily though.

If you have the space to make your traces wider maybe thinner is better!
Logged

0
Online Online
Shannon Member
****
Karma: 200
Posts: 11717
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Thickness depends on the current you need to carry, unless you are carrying power around it won't matter. 
Logged

[ I won't respond to messages, use the forum please ]

0
Online Online
Shannon Member
****
Karma: 200
Posts: 11717
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Oh, 0.035" would be MASSIVE, its 0.035mm - 1 ounce per square foot originally.
Logged

[ I won't respond to messages, use the forum please ]

SF Bay Area (USA)
Offline Offline
Tesla Member
***
Karma: 124
Posts: 6652
Strongly opinionated, but not official!
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

The most common thickness of the whole board is 1/16in, 0.0625", or about 1.6mm.
That's pretty thick for modern circuits, I prefer thinner.  .0022 should still be usable as long as you are not doing physical construction with it!
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: