Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Good PCB thickness for shields?  (Read 840 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
B0100111001000011, USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1503
I'm confused.  Wait, maybe not..
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I'm looking to make some shields, but I don't know what a good thickness is for PCBs.

I want it to be as thin as possible (to make for easier cutting and drilling), but not so thin that it will bend/break.

What are some thicknesses that you people have had success with?
Logged

Nowhere
Offline Offline
God Member
*****
Karma: 3
Posts: 852
|-\ |\|\
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well if its a shield it probably won't be moving much, so thinner would probably be okay.  Unless the shield will be often removed and replaced.
Logged

Soundcloud page: http://soundcloud.com/beefinator-2
Youtube channel: http://www.youtube.com/user/beefinator14
Old soundcloud page (ran out o

B0100111001000011, USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1503
I'm confused.  Wait, maybe not..
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Well, I was looking at very thin PCBs (like the thickness of 3 sheets of paper), and that was too thin according to most people.

Do you have any specific recommendations?
Logged

SE USA
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 41
Posts: 3783
@ssh0le
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

find someone with a bandsaw  ;D
Logged


B0100111001000011, USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1503
I'm confused.  Wait, maybe not..
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

My neighbor has a bandsaw, but I read that it eats through the blades very quickly, and that all the FR4 dust jams the blade and gets in the lungs..
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Faraday Member
**
Karma: 8
Posts: 2526
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I do not like the .032" I got from a surplus web site.  It flexes way too much, breaking solder joints, etc.  The copper is thin, too, but that's a separate issue.

I prefer .062" minimum.

Fiberglass (FR4, etc) is rough on tooling, but you're not cutting all that much when trimming a few PCBs (I'm assuming you're not going into business or making production level runs).  I use a cheap carbide tipped blade (same one I use for rough 2x4s, pressure treated lumber, etc).

-j
Logged

B0100111001000011, USA
Offline Offline
Edison Member
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 1503
I'm confused.  Wait, maybe not..
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Cool, thanks.

I saw some .06 on eBay cheap, so I may go ahead and grab that smiley.
Logged

Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: