Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: "Could not create java virtual machine"  (Read 2709 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I am running windows 7, have got the latest java, and have the latest arduino ide. Everytime i try to run arduino.exe the start panel appears for a second and then i get the error: Could not create the java virtual machine. I have tried with my old arduino software version, 0022, but it doesn't work either. Anyone got any suggestions?
Logged

Global Moderator
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Reboot the PC? Try applying operating system updates? See if you can download a later version of Java.
Logged


0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Tried all of them, and its still not working smiley-neutral iv been trying to do this all day...
Logged

Global Moderator
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Where did you put the download? Knowing Windows it is probably trying to create a file and failing. Unzip the Arduino installation file into (My) Documents and see if it works from there.
Logged


0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I just unzipped the whole arduino-1.0 folder onto my desktop
Logged

Global Moderator
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

It works for me from the desktop. What version of Java do you have? I have:

Code:
java version "1.6.0_16"
Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 1.6.0_16-b01)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 14.2-b01, mixed mode)
Logged


Global Moderator
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Try running as an administrator.
Logged


0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I have java 1.6.0_31-b05. I have tried running as admin before but still nothing
Logged

Tucson, AZ
Offline Offline
Sr. Member
****
Karma: 8
Posts: 317
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Go here http://java.com/en/download/testjava.jsp and make sure that Java is functioning on your system.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Ah this brings up another interesting problem, although not at all related to arduino. I use mozilla aurora, the beta version of firefox. Whenever i go on the java website and it tries to detect anything about my java, the whole browser crashes as soon as i try to go onto a new page, aswell as it not being able to detect anything. I had convinced myself that it was to do with me using aurora instead of firefox, but could this have anything to do with my arduino problem?
Logged

Global Moderator
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Quote
Could not create java virtual machine

...

Whenever i go on the java website and it tries to detect anything about my java, the whole browser crashes ... could this have anything to do with my arduino problem?

Yes I would say so.
Logged


0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Haha i know i know, but java works for everything else including internet explorer, and that still doesnt solve my problem.
Logged

0
Offline Offline
Newbie
*
Karma: 0
Posts: 8
Arduino rocks
View Profile
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

Anyway I have no idea how to fix that problem either, I have looked all over the internet and have found nothing.
Logged

Global Moderator
Online Online
Brattain Member
*****
Karma: 499
Posts: 19070
Lua rocks!
View Profile
WWW
 Bigger Bigger  Smaller Smaller  Reset Reset

I would get Java working in Firefox as a first point. Maybe download the normal one, not the beta one.
Logged


Pages: [1]   Go Up
Jump to: