Arduino Forum

Using Arduino => Installation & Troubleshooting => Topic started by: dirtshell on Nov 15, 2012, 03:37 am

Title: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: dirtshell on Nov 15, 2012, 03:37 am
So, I got a Seeeduino Mega from Seeedstudio. I have it in and for some reason, whenever I try to upload a sketch to it with the board set to "Arduino Mega 1280" (the two boards are equivalent save the extra pins on the Seeed variant), I get either an stk500_rcv() error or a timeout error. So I saw this guys post (http://www.seeedstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3869 (http://www.seeedstudio.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3869)) on how he fixed his and it involved setting up the seeeduino board as a 2560 and then sending your code. Oddly enough, I have simply changed the board type in the arduino IDE to Mega ADK/2560 and it works fine.

So, I imagine this isn't okay, and I need to be working with the ports, which are hardware specific. The serial commands work fine, but I cant use this as a 2560.

I am running Linux 12.04 Arduino IDE 1.0.

If it helps, I can include my boards.txt
Title: Re: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: dirtshell on Nov 15, 2012, 03:41 am
Also, the loopback test works fine (don't know is this is relevant or not). Just throwing it out there
Title: Re: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: CrossRoads on Nov 15, 2012, 05:08 am
Don't 1280 & 2560 have the same features, but just less memory in the 1280?

Could try updating to 1.0.2, see if that helps.
Title: Re: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: dirtshell on Nov 15, 2012, 01:20 pm
Thats what I thought, but I am going to need to be able access the ports directly (http://www.arduino.cc/en/Reference/PortManipulation (http://www.arduino.cc/en/Reference/PortManipulation)), and I believe that the 1280 and the 2560 have different ports (not sure, just assuming). Going to try testing on a Mac today at school.
Title: Re: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: CrossRoads on Nov 15, 2012, 02:56 pm
Why would the change in memory affect the ports?
640/1280/2560 all have the same ports
Title: Re: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: dirtshell on Nov 16, 2012, 03:25 am
Well i'll be damned. Sorry, I was a bit intimidated by the huge PDF xD. Also, for anyone in the future who might see this post, it didn't work on mac or pc. Very peculiar.
Title: Re: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: kd7eir on Nov 16, 2012, 11:18 pm
The NEW Seeeduino Mega's ARE 2560's.  Are you certain that you have the older 1280 version?
Title: Re: Mega 1280 only working when set as ADK 2560
Post by: dirtshell on Nov 18, 2012, 12:44 am
Ohhhh, well, thats a very welcome surprise xD. I will contact the seed guys so they update their tutorials =)