Arduino Forum

Products => Arduino Esplora => Topic started by: mactsk on Oct 12, 2013, 01:47 pm

Title: esplora and original lcd problem (solved)
Post by: mactsk on Oct 12, 2013, 01:47 pm
Hi, i have an explora and original lcd, no matter what example i upload, with ide 1.0.5 or 1.5 I always get things like this.
i lso have an arduino robot, i swapped the lcd and it works.
Someone had the same problem?
(https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/8328992/pics/esploralcd1.JPG)

Tnx
Title: Re: esplora and original lcd problem
Post by: mactsk on Oct 12, 2013, 01:49 pm
by the way, the example that you can see in the picture is "Improved Esplora TFT Horizon", i can see the line is doing something and reacting to movement.
Title: Re: esplora and original lcd problem
Post by: TheKitty on Oct 14, 2013, 05:16 pm
Does your Esplora work with non-display demo sketches?  Try to run it through it's paces to see if it is Esplora itself and not the combo.  If the display works 100% on your Robot, that should eliminate the display being bad.
Title: Re: esplora and original lcd problem
Post by: mactsk on Oct 19, 2013, 08:15 pm
Arduino support responded to me by mail some days ago.
the library inside the ide is no good, here is the link to the correct library, now it works!

http://forum.arduino.cc//index.php?topic=192072.45 (http://forum.arduino.cc//index.php?topic=192072.45)