Arduino Forum

Products => Create => Chrome App => Topic started by: eatonj on Sep 16, 2017, 07:04 am

Title: [Solved] Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: eatonj on Sep 16, 2017, 07:04 am
Using Create via Chrome and Edge. I select the board and Port and get confirmation, but as soon as I try to upload, Error notification "Please select the board from the dropdown"

I have tried on 2 separate boards Uno R3 and USBdroid both have been working forever. I was downloading to these boards from Create yesterday.

I tried reinstalling the Plugin and rebooting - same issue.

Has something been changed?
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: ballscrewbob on Sep 16, 2017, 03:10 pm
There have been a couple of reports about this but its a new thing and the staff are away for the weekend.

I will mention it elsewhere see if it can be elevated.

Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: mula2 on Sep 18, 2017, 01:52 am
same problem here

wont load anything to the board
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: ardligthart on Sep 18, 2017, 10:51 am
Hello Thanks for the good work!!

Same problem here.

When I am trying to upload a scetch on a uno.

Serial monitor works


Thanks
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: 00alis on Sep 18, 2017, 12:20 pm
this issue has been solved, thanks for your patience
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: ardligthart on Sep 18, 2017, 01:37 pm
Hello,

The problem is still there.

Greetings
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: sandeepmistry on Sep 18, 2017, 02:18 pm
Hi @ardligthart,

Could you please try to clear the cache on your browser + reload the page and try again.

Thanks.
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: 00alis on Sep 18, 2017, 02:45 pm
also @ardligthart, please try to reselect the board from the dropdown, press change and select the Uno and the port form the popup window, it looks like the metadata got lost for your sketch. Please let us know if this fixes it :)
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: eatonj on Sep 18, 2017, 03:38 pm
Sorry, I have cleared cache on Chrome and Edge neither are corrected.
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: 00alis on Sep 18, 2017, 04:03 pm
Ok we are able to replicate the issue, that is happening specifically with clones UNO. We will let you know when we have fixed the issues.

Can you confirm you are using a clone?
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: ardligthart on Sep 18, 2017, 04:25 pm
Hello,
This is Ardligthart

I am using a clone.
I cleared my cache.
The problem is still there.



Thanks!!
Greetings
Title: Re: Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: 00alis on Sep 18, 2017, 05:06 pm
Ok we have identified the issue, working on a fix
Title: Re: [Solved] Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: atrema on Sep 21, 2017, 07:41 am
Any progress?
Title: Re: [Solved] Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: sandeepmistry on Sep 21, 2017, 02:50 pm
Hi @atrema

I believe a fix has been deployed for this, can you try to re-select the board once more then upload a sketch?
Title: Re: [Solved] Board and Port selected but Error says it is not - Create
Post by: 00alis on Sep 25, 2017, 10:02 am
Yes this issue has been solved last week, are you still experiencing it?