Arduino Forum

Products => MKR Boards => MKRGSM1400 => Topic started by: ezalakain on Jul 19, 2018, 07:01 pm

Title: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: ezalakain on Jul 19, 2018, 07:01 pm
I have a brand new MKR 1400 board.
I have installed the drivers and at first everything was running well. The board was detected (both by the IDE and creator) and managed to upload a test skecth.
I connected a Lipo battery and no problems at first.
But now the PC has stopped detecting the board. It doesn't show in the port list. I have removed battery, antenna, just the board connected by usb cable, and the CHRG led is constantly blinking (it was not when I first powered it).
I have tried in multiple PCs, have pressed the RST button (long press, double tap...) but nothing happens.
Any ideas what is happening?
Thanks!!
Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: ballscrewbob on Jul 20, 2018, 01:03 am
Currently seeing exactly the same problem here too.

Simply seems to have died but until I can talk to somebody tomorrow I cant help you any more than letting you know you are not alone.

Thing is there was no lipo involved here so I dont think thats part of the problem.
Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: ezalakain on Jul 20, 2018, 08:55 am
Thanks for your answer. Please, let me know if you find something.
I have been reading other posts in the forum and done further tests but no solution so far. The board does not appear in windows COM/LPT port list, I have tried to enter bootloader mode but does not work. I'm testing it in two PCs, and I have no problems with a Mega board.
As I said, CHRG led is constantly blinking. It seems that the board has died.
Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: ballscrewbob on Jul 20, 2018, 02:49 pm
In my case the last sketch sent up was "analog read serial" from the examples sketches.

I unplugged it to insert a SIM I had just received and then nothing.
Removed the SIM and still nothing.

Also tried the steps you took too with no result.
Even tried holding down the reset whilst powering up in case there was an alternate method to reset the bootloader and still NO-GO.

Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: ballscrewbob on Jul 20, 2018, 05:05 pm
@ezalakain

Can you remember what sketch you uploaded last ?
It could be important.

An issue has been opened but more details would help narrow it down.


Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: ezalakain on Jul 23, 2018, 01:34 pm
I have contacted Arduino store support, followed their instructions but nothing worked so they agreed to replace the board.
Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: ballscrewbob on Jul 23, 2018, 01:35 pm
Can you remember what those instructions were ?
Curious ?

The team has opened an CORE issue on GITHUB so any extra info would be useful inc the last sketch if you remember
Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: Bags on Sep 25, 2018, 10:26 pm
Same problem here. I have uploaded a sketch which has caused the device to not be recognised by the computer. Everything was working fine until I uploaded this sketch. The problem is possibly caused by some debug code I had included in the sketch for use on an AVR device which was writing and reading RAM directly :(.

Is there a way to 'master reset' the device?
Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: sandeepmistry on Sep 25, 2018, 10:40 pm
@Bags, have you tried double tapping the reset button to enter boot loader mode?
Title: Re: mkr 1400 not detected
Post by: Bags on Sep 26, 2018, 01:28 pm
@sandeepmistry

Thanks for the suggestion.

No I hadn't. I didn't know about the double tap. And as I didn't have a com port to select, I didn't try anything!

But as things happen, when I plugged the board back tonight, the com port appeared. Why I have no idea - I did nothing different, been out all day and not used the computer.

Further to that, a response I had from technical support mentioned the double tap. So with that in mind, I uploaded the SMSSender example sketch.

The upload hung at 'Forcing reset using 1200bps open/close on port COM9' so I double tapped and finally  the sketch uploaded. Problem solved.

Something support suggested to try is to upload the 'Blink' sketch even if there is no COM port available. Double tap at the uploading stage and it should work. I didn't get to test this step but others may find it useful.

Thanks again for your response.