Arduino Forum

Products => Create => Editor => Topic started by: 00alis on Nov 23, 2015, 05:45 pm

Title: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: 00alis on Nov 23, 2015, 05:45 pm
Please note these warnings and known issues:

Found an issue? Open a dedicated thread! It would be really helpful if you could add infos on your OS, Browser and the exact flow of what you were doing when the bug happened.
Thank you for making Arduino Web Editor better!
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: dlbates on Dec 03, 2015, 07:33 pm
Hi,

Awesome job I was able to get started quickly and felt right at home. I do have a suggestion and a possible bug.

Suggestion: During the waiting to detect plugin portion of the install it would be nice to see platform specific instructions on where to see the plugin if it started and maybe how to manually start it.

Possible Bug: (Mac OS X El Capitan version: 10.11.1 (15B42)) I get two arduino agent logos in my menubar. I wasn't sure if the plugin had launched and I launched it twice. Launching a third does not add a third agent logo. Pausing the agent on one logo does not affect the other. When launching the debug console one logo just spits out usage and quits the other continuously updates serial info.

Again great job!
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: 00alis on Dec 04, 2015, 11:02 am
@dlbates
thank you for your feedback! we already have a bug on the 2 plugins running at the same time, we will try to address it in the next few weeks.
Also I will add a hint on where to find the plugin in the first configuration flow, we will incorporate it in the next revision  :)
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: MetalBird on Dec 17, 2015, 08:25 pm
I tried to re-download the plugin from the Arduino web editor by clicking the yellow bar at the top that notified me that notified me that no plugin was detected. After I clicked and the new troubleshooting window popped up, I clicked download again, but nothing happened.

When I hover over the 'download again' in that pop-up, the link address that my browser shows is: create-staging.arduino.cc/ide/#/getting-started/2 . Entering that link directly in my browser takes me to a static(?) "Welcome Back" page.

I was able to download the plugin again from the "Getting Started" walkthrough.

My system info: Mac 10.10.4 and Chrome 47.0.2526.80
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: roboticage on Dec 26, 2015, 10:10 pm
Hi,

the options "Move file to..." and "Move sketch to..." are not working right now or it's only me that I can't mange them to work:
roboticage_notworking_MoveFileTo.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_notworking_MoveFileTo.png)

Horia
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: roboticage on Dec 26, 2015, 10:37 pm
Hi,

I also have some visibility issues on both browsers (Chrome and Mozilla):

a)The last line(s) of any text that is written on the editor area and contains more than 29 lines have the last line barely visible (see bellow link)
b)If a project has more than 5 files and are all open if you click the arrow on the editor area to add a new tab the options that appear are outside the visible area of the screen (see bellow link)
c)How can I only open a few files (tabs) from a project not all of them, because now it looks like the are appearing randomly sometimes all the tabs, sometimes only one tab?

roboticage_error_AddTab_and_LastLineNotVisible.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_AddTab_and_LastLineNotVisible.png)

Horia



System:        ASUS F3Sg (Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce9300M)
System OS:  Windows 7 Pro
Resolution:   1280x800
Browsers:      Mozilla firefox 43.0.2                             (tested and plugin works)
                     Google chrome Version 47.0.2526.106m (tested and plugin fails to connect)
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: _Gio_Make on Dec 28, 2015, 06:17 pm
Hi, i have tried to control a servomotor with Arduino Create using serial port like an offline version of Arduino IDE but it didn't work. Must i try to change something or it is only a bug?
the code:
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: smellai on Dec 30, 2015, 03:31 pm
@MetalBird
you are right, that link is broken, we fixed it some weeks ago, but the fix will be available on staging with the next release. Sorry about that.

@roboticage
'Move to...' options are disabled until you create some folders in which you can move the files into.
Thank you for finding the bug about the last line visualization in the editor, we'll fix that as soon as possible!
About tabs management, we're still working on it, we know there is a lot to improve there :)

Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: roboticage on Jan 10, 2016, 12:51 pm
Hi,

for a week now I can't see the editor on the create page, neither with http or https, Mozille or Chrome, it's stuck on "Loading Arduino Create..." page and the circle going round and round. I've tried also on Windows 7 or 10.

I'm the only one dealing with this?

Horia
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: 00alis on Jan 11, 2016, 03:21 pm
@roboticage sorry to hear that!
we haven't had any report on this.

To debug your issue we need to know:
- your username
- the browser and OS your are using (I guess Chrome on Win10?)

It would be really helpful if you could provide us with any error that show up on your browser console (right click on browser page, press 'Inspect Element', click on Console tab.

thanks!
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: roboticage on Jan 12, 2016, 10:40 pm
@00alis,

My wepages are stucked at "Loading Arduino Create..." message and it won't go on to the editor page anymore:

roboticage_error_chrome_StuckOnLoading.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_chrome_StuckOnLoading.png)

roboticage_error_mozilla_StuckOnLoading.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_mozilla_StuckOnLoading.png)

"Inspect element shows nothing:

roboticage_error_mozilla_InspectElement.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_mozilla_InspectElement.png)

I didn't do anything different from the last 2 weeks when it worked :(



Horia




System:        ASUS F3Sg (Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce9300M)
System OS:  Windows 7 Pro 32bit (also tested on Lenovo Thinkpad2 Windows 10 PRO 32bit)
Resolution:   1280x800
Browsers:      Mozilla firefox 43.0.2                           
                     Google chrome Version 47.0.2526.106m
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: matteosuppo on Jan 13, 2016, 09:31 am
Hello @roboticage. Could you please make a screenshot of the Network Tab of the Developer Tools, expecially regarding the websockets? I have a hunch that the problem could be there. Possibly from google chrome, which network tools I know better.

Thank you
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: 00alis on Jan 13, 2016, 10:26 am
Hello @roboticage would you also try to login from an Incognito window in Chrome?
Have you installed any Chrome plugin recently?

Sorry this is happening to you, we will try our best to debug this issue!
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: roboticage on Jan 14, 2016, 09:23 pm
Hi,

find bellow the Development Tools => Network for:
Chrome:
roboticage_error_chrome_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_chrome_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png)

Chrome Incognito: (1-webpage expanded, 2-DevTools expanded)
roboticage_error_chrome_incognito1_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_chrome_incognito1_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png)
roboticage_error_chrome_incognito2_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_chrome_incognito2_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png)

Mozilla:
roboticage_error_mozilla_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_mozilla_DevToolsNet_StuckOnLoading.png)



Regarding plugins in Google Chrome yes I've installed "IE Tab" (ietab.net) and AdBlock looong before but it didn't work before this last plugin instalation and only on Chrome I have installed plugins.
The create website doesn't work for almost 3 weeks now for my use on either computer, even at work.

Can I use another user to see if it has something to do with this user?
I also created "robotized" username.




System:        ASUS F3Sg (Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce9300M)
System OS:  Windows 7 Pro 32bit (also tested on Lenovo Thinkpad2 Windows 10 PRO 32bit)
Resolution:   1280x800
Browsers:      Mozilla firefox 43.0.2                           
                    Google chrome Version 47.0.2526.106m
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: roboticage on Jan 14, 2016, 10:17 pm
Hi,

I don't know how much it helps but I saw two things:
1)The errors reported in the Console menu under Developer Tools shows some vendor... with a "http" link and under it "https://localhost:8990/inf" even if typed the website with http not https:
roboticage_error_chrome_DevTools_Console_StuckOnLoading.png (http://www.roboticage.ro/create/roboticage_error_chrome_DevTools_Console_StuckOnLoading.png)

2)On my Lenovo ThinkPad2 with Windows 10 PRO and the same browsers Mozilla firefox 43.0.2 and Google chrome Version 47.0.2526.106m the same but with Microsoft Edge when I opened the Developer Tools it worked only 1 single time and the page gone to the initial page where a moving picture of an Arduino board is on the background but that was it nothing works after that on Edge neither!





System:        ASUS F3Sg (Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, GeForce9300M)
System OS:  Windows 7 Pro 32bit (also tested on Lenovo Thinkpad2 Windows 10 PRO 32bit)
Resolution:   1280x800
Browsers:      Mozilla firefox 43.0.2                            
                   Google chrome Version 47.0.2526.106m
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: matteosuppo on Jan 18, 2016, 11:12 am
Yes, please, try to access with robotized. It should present you with a page saying you have no access (but at least it would mean that it got past the spinning wheel of doom).
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: roboticage on Jan 20, 2016, 10:47 pm
Hi,

I've tried and still not working.
I've tried from other PCs on the company I work and still no result.

:(
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: matteosuppo on Jan 22, 2016, 03:52 pm
Uhm, could it be a particular firewall in your company's network?
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: hmgp on Feb 04, 2016, 02:23 pm
Hello! Just joined this awesome project! :-)

I'm having an error, don know if I should post it here or open a thread with it.

I will report it, if you think may be a new thread is needed please tell me.

Ok, I created a sketch by uploading an existing one I had in my PC.
I connect the board, a Nano v3 from ebay.
I check "Verify" and it gives me "avr-g++: error: missing argument to '-mmcu='".
My question is, does this only works with official boards? I have them, but not right here with me to test it.

Thank you.
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: mastrolinux on Feb 04, 2016, 05:29 pm
@roboticage our last deploy has fixed this issue.

Please restart again the agent from here: http://create-staging.arduino.cc/getting-started and it will start working.

Thanks
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: FranksDesigNatures on Feb 04, 2016, 10:03 pm
im not sure if here is where i should be posting this issues ut here is m report on the beta testing create.

BETA app looks great tho i find issues with larger screen displays and this causes the settings to look very small with check boxes offsets, in addition the IR lib is over 1MB and so i cant upload the zip file cuz i get errors also it be nice if we can upload multiple zip folders at once since the one by one step is too slow and since this is a new program web app those who like to use it would need to import the 100's of lib from the C:/ to the web base app other than that everything looks great and cant wait to start using it often.

also sometimes i try to log in and i get this error:

 502 Bad Gateway
nginx/1.9.10

it only happens when i try to log in and i tried on both firefox and chrome in win 8.1

not sure why i got to upload like 10 ip file to the new library

INSPECTED ELEMENT on win 8.1 firefox

The character encoding of the HTML document was not declared. The document will render with garbled text in some browser configurations if the document contains characters from outside the US-ASCII range. The character encoding of the page must be declared in the document or in the transfer protocol.

this happen when i clicked on the tray icon and selected the go to arduino create (staging)
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: smellai on Feb 08, 2016, 01:02 pm
@FranksDesigNatures could you post some screenshots?
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: robot-chicken on Feb 18, 2016, 06:47 pm
Hi

as with post #18 I cannot upload a simple program to an unofficial UNO board although my standard Arduino set up 1.6.6 works fine.  See screen capture for error message.

Despite this I do like the IDE and being in the cloud has so many opportunities for educational uses.  Are you planning to let people share their folders with other users - a bit like drop box?
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: MrBijnens on Feb 18, 2016, 10:03 pm
Hi

Install the Arduino Plugin for Windows, this certificate is not authenticated by Arduino. I have tried this several times and the error remains the same. I use the Google Chrome browser and operating system: Windows 10 - 64xbit system

Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: mastrolinux on Feb 19, 2016, 09:38 am
@robot-chicken That error seems to be a bug on some CPU. Can you please tell us what board is it? We have a similar problem with Arduino Nano and the fix is going to be deployed early next week.

@MrBijnens you can just click the detail link and skip the warning to properly install the agent.
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: robot-chicken on Feb 19, 2016, 06:12 pm
Hi the board I am using is a UNO copy from ebay.  It has the WCH CH340G usb interface chip and the CPU is an AMTEL MEGA328P AU 1539 Chip

Hope that helps and thanks for all the effort you are putting in to resolve the issues only wish MS were more responsive!!
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: robot-chicken on Feb 19, 2016, 06:20 pm
Don't know if this helps but I have a similar board which is working fine but it has a ATMEL MEGA328P AU 1514
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: CrossRoads on Feb 19, 2016, 06:34 pm
1539, 1514, etc are just manufacturer date code. Mega328P is the chip, AU is the package type (32 pin TQFP). PU is the plastic DIP, MU is the small leadless package.
Title: Re: Known issues & bug reports
Post by: 00alis on Feb 29, 2016, 10:41 am
Hi all,
if you find a bug that is not already reported elsewhere please open a new thread as it is a bit difficult for us to give support to a variety of issues in this single thread.

Please include:
- OS version and Browser you are using
- Steps to reproduce bug
- Expected behavior
- Actual behavior
If you can supplement your bug report with an image, screencast or log that helps others reproduce the issue, attach these files.

Thanks!