Male header pins are too soft and bend easily: Recommend material selection.

Hi,

I recently had some shields made and a problem I have with them is that their male header pins bend when I separate the shield from the Arduino. They are too soft. Any suggestions on what material the header pins should be made of so that they do not bend so easily? Brass/Bronze/Titanium etc.

Pry off the shield a little at a time from one side to the other.

Never had a problem with these:https://www.pololu.com/product/965

.

SAMTEC makes some nice stiff male headers. Pricey tho.

What are you using for male pins?
You can find all kinds of male pins here too.
http://www.king-cart.com/phoenixent/category=HEADERS+BREAKAWAY+.1SP+STR

(Just not right angle machined pins! Which I really want for another project.)
http://www.king-cart.com/phoenixent/category=HEADERS-MACHINED-PIN+BREAKAWAY+.1SP

larryd:
Pry off the shield a little at a time from one side to the other.

What he said - these sorts of connectors are not designed for frequent use and have to
be handled carefully. Just like an IC in a socket.

Let me guess, long stackable headers? Yeah, those are a pain. That's why I like shields which have a separate row for the male (to connect to the Arduino) and a separate row for female (to stack something on top) way more. And you can simply do so by offsetting them just a hair :slight_smile: Yes, your stack will "lean" a bit but who cares?

There seem to be differences. I lost two pairs of pliers to a pin header that I wanted to shorten once ...

I have some shields with gold colored pins that are very thin in one dimension and flexible.

I have some shields with silver colored pins that are thicker and much stiffer. You still have to be a bit careful with them but it’s pretty easy to work with.

Maybe a male-v-i-agra header pin won't bend.

.

boggydew:
Hi,
I recently had some shields made and a problem I have with them is that their male header pins bend when I separate the shield from the Arduino. They are too soft. Any suggestions on what material the header pins should be made of so that they do not bend so easily? Brass/Bronze/Titanium etc.

As somebody mentioned already… it’s usually necessary to slowly separate the shield from the arduino … such as to apply a tiny bit of separation on one end to begin with…then work on the other side (to get some separation, but not full separation). And keep repeating these steps in stages. Eventually, the shield and arduino can be separated without pins getting bent.

What you’re probably doing right now is using force to just rip the two sides apart. That will certainly bend pins. Here, I’m talking about UNO pins.

I know that shields for larger boards with lots of pins… like Arduino MEGA can be a real pain to couple together, due to pin misalignment. Separating is no problem though.