Question about using the IDE with an external programmer

When using "Upload using Programmer", does the IDE limit a compiled sketch to the same size as when using the bootloader? Is it aware that the full program memory is available for a sketch?

If the settings in boards.txt are correct, you can use the bootloader area as well.

I haven't changed that file. The reason I ask is when I upload a file using a programmer, the IDE still says xx bytes (of a yy maximum), same as when it's uploaded using the bootloader.

Change the maximum size:
32 x 1024 = 32768

Change the High Byte per datasheet Tables 28-8 and 27-13.
I'm not quite sure to what.
Section 28.8 describes the SPI interface for programming, that is how the fuses and the memory is programmed to re-do the boot size.

##############################################################

uno.name=Arduino Uno
uno.upload.protocol=arduino
uno.upload.maximum_size=32256
uno.upload.speed=115200
uno.bootloader.low_fuses=0xff
uno.bootloader.high_fuses=0xde
uno.bootloader.extended_fuses=0x05
uno.bootloader.path=optiboot
uno.bootloader.file=optiboot_atmega328.hex
uno.bootloader.unlock_bits=0x3F
uno.bootloader.lock_bits=0x0F
uno.build.mcu=atmega328p
uno.build.f_cpu=16000000L
uno.build.core=arduino
uno.build.variant=standard

boards.txt has no reference to the Micro, which is what I am using as my target. Am I not looking in the right place?