Eagle: drill layers for cnc machine

Hi, After lot of struggling to cnc machine a board designed in Eagle, finally succeeded with a test board (many thanks to all forums on the internet).

Now switching to a board I am going to use, which has 7 of LM7809 to supply power for hobby servo motors, I'm faced with the problem of having vias' and parts and holes in different drill sizes.

If I attach a drill bit of my vias' size - which is 0.6mm - and load the g-code file to Mach3, it will attempt to drill all, i.e. vias, components' pads, holes and will break the drill bit of 0.6mm.

I need to be able to get either of these done: 1. Some how command eagle to make all vias and pads etc. drill sizes equal (to 1mm I need) before auto-routing (I have ground plane defined too), or 2. Get separate g-code file for separate drilling layers (like for vias, pads, holes), but I didn't find an option so that I could choose g-code related to a layer (in pcb-gcode ulp).

Could anyone help with some ideas what better/easier to do please?

Here is a link you may find useful: http://millpcbs.com/

  1. All of this is done in the DRC menu; check the "sizes" and "restring" tabs. Pretty much you're going to find that the settings here will all need to be tweaked for your CNC.

Chagrin:

  1. All of this is done in the DRC menu; check the “sizes” and “restring” tabs. Pretty much you’re going to find that the settings here will all need to be tweaked for your CNC.

Thank you for the link I’ve already read that site but didn’t find the answer.

I also worked with DRC but couldn’t command all pad sizes to be the same, I’ll try again.

Please see the picture in attachment. I have drill sizes of 1, 0.8 and 0.6mm, also the pads under LM7809 are given when I first time open the board out of schematic. That means that perhaps I must change that pad size by changing packages of the library which I don’t want (too many operations, the must be a simpler solution). Now by this situation, do you think that I can change those pads too in DRC and not to go for a library change please?

You can put a via that has the hole size you want over the pads in question. If you don't like eagle complaining about it, give the via the name of the signal on the pad you are covering.